Privacy & Cookies

By submitting any information about you or others to this website, you and they consent to its use as set out in this privacy policy. Any changes we may make to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and may be posted on other pages of the website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

The Internet is not a secure medium. However, DSB respects the privacy of every individual visiting our website. This policy explains generally what security measures we have put in place to protect your information and how we use the information we collect about you. However, before you provide any information to us, you should read this Privacy Policy. The Internet is a global medium and your information may therefore be transferred outside the European Economic area en route. By submitting your information, you consent to any such transfer.

What we may collect

Personal information we may collect would be:

  • name and contact information
  • your approximate location from your IP address

What we do with the information we gather

We may use the information collected to provide you with (including but not limited to) the following:

  • the ability to use functions or features on this website
  • a response to any query or feedback submitted by you
  • specific information requested by you

and we may use the email address you provide to send you  vessel circulars for sale and / or charter, which may interest you.

The personal information is used by us to communicate with you. The personal information supplied by you will be treated in confidence by us and will not be disclosed to any third parties except where your consent has been received or where permitted by law.

Protecting your information

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure DSB has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

DSB is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ on the public register of data controllers as maintained by the Information Commissioner.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please contact us at the following address:

Sandi Durnford-Slater
Riverbank House
1 Putney Bridge Approach
London
SW6 3JD

email: brokers@dsboffshore.com

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Our Third Party Data Processors

We do not use any third party service to process personal data on our behalf.   However, web developer, ‘Connecting Element’, has access to some data imputed by you on our site, as they host our website. ‘Connecting Element’ has been carefully chosen and complies with the requirements of current data protection legislation.

See: www.connectingelement.co.uk

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Often it is useful for a website to remember certain details about your visit, like settings you have changed. Most websites also collect anonymous usage data in order to improve their visitors’ experience.

A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that is sent by the site you visit and stored on your computer so that the site can retrieve it the next time you visit. Because your computer does not share any personally identifiable data with a website, browsers use cookies to remember users’ preferences in a regulated secure way. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to make the browsing of our website as smooth as possible and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies are designed in such a way as to keep your data and computer secure, as:

  • they can only store a small amount of text
  • all cookies have an expiry date
  • they can only be read by the author that set them (though some websites allow third parties to set cookies on their sites)
  • you can choose whether or not to receive cookies
  • you can delete them from your browser

The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. They are set by us and no other website has access to the data.

DSB seeks to maintain compliance with the Information Commissioner’s Office Guidelines in force from 25th May 2018 (and any update of those Guidelines).

If you continue browsing this site, we will assume you are content with our use of cookies, but if you would rather opt out, please refer to the options for accepting rejecting and detecting cookies provided by your browser.

Links to other websites

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of DSB’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that DSB does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you, in accordance with the Act. Any access request should be directed to us by email to brokers@dsboffshore.com or by post to us at the address given on this website. A reasonable fee to meet DSB’s costs in providing you with details of the information DSB holds about you may be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as soon as possible at brokers@dsboffshore.com or by post to us at the address given on this website. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.